Privacy Policy

Back

The Purpose of this privacy statement is to explain, in general terms, how Fakenham Photosetting Ltd t/a Fakenham Prepress Solutions (FPS) processes your personal data from the moment it is collected to the point it is deleted or destroyed. Other ‘specific to customer’ privacy notices will be provided when needed.

The Role of FPS in data protection terms is that of a data controller because it determines the purposes and the use of the personal data we collect. Once received it becomes the responsibility of FPS privacy officer (PO) to ensure that it is processed in accordance with the latest UK data protection related legislation.

Should you have a query regarding the contents of this privacy statement or about the way we process your personal data, please contact the PO in the first instance by emailing enquiries@fakprepress.co.uk or by writing to: The Privacy Officer, Unit 1, Marston & Langinger House, 13 George Edwards Road, Fakenham, NR21 8NL.

The personal data processed by FPS will only be basic contact information i.e. names, addresses, telephone numbers and an email address.

The way we collect or receive your personal data is either:

  • Directly from you when you make your initial enquiry either through the web page contact form, a direct call, by email or the result of a visit to our premises; or
  • From an existing customer or a business associate who has referred you to us and with whom we have checked that they have had your consent for us to contact you.

FPS’s duty of confidentiality means that FPS staff will treat your personal data in confidence. FPS uses reasonable organisational and technical measures to ensure personal data is safe guarded. Access is strictly limited to those members of staff who need it.

FPS also expects the same duty of confidentiality of all third parties with whom we need to share your personal data for the purposes of fulfilling our contractual obligations to you.

FPS will process personal data using a lawful basis; such instances are described below:

  • When we have a business legitimate interest:
  • to respond to your general enquiries, or where we have obtained your details from a referrer prior to any preparation for a sale;
  • to retain your contact and order details to enable us to contact you about any relevant product related issues; and
  • to keep you updated with our latest products and services, but only when we think these will be relevant to you;
  • When we have your consent* to inform you of our products that we think will be of interest to you and where a legitimate interest condition does not apply. Please be aware that you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • To comply with our legal obligations; and
  • To fulfil our contractual obligations (as per our Terms and Conditions) to you either as:
  • A customer for the purposes of providing the agreed service/ product or
  • A supplier of materials or a professional service to FPS.

In all cases the processing of personal data shall be processed in accordance with the principles of the latest UK data protection legislation. (this will need to be updated if you upgrade your data storage mechanisms, e.g. using cloud services etc.).

FPS will never sell your personal data and will only disclose it when it’s absolutely necessary, to some or all of the following third parties, all of which are subject to review and due diligence checks:

  • Established external printing service providers for off-site printing services;
  • Company bookkeeper and the accountancy firm appointed by FPS;
  • HMRC for invoice related activities;
  • Nationally established courier service companies for the delivery of products but only when it is impractical for FPS to carry out self-delivery; and
  • Unspecified recipients but only when legally compelled to do so.

FPS will process your personal data at its UK premises and backed-up data is stored within the UK. It should be noted that no personal data is stored on the FPS website server.

FPS follows a retention schedule to determine the length of time it holds different types of personal data of the customer. The key points of the schedule are shown below:

  • If you make an enquiry that does not result in a quotation or product purchase, we will routinely delete any information we have collected about you after 2 years;
  • If we have followed up a referral that does not result in a quotation or product purchase, we will routinely delete any information we have collected about you after 2 years;
  • If you make an enquiry that generates a quotation that does not result in an order, we will retain your contact details for 10 years;
  • If you are or have been a customer, we will retain the details of your order, including your contact details for 10 years after the delivery of your order, unless you ask us to delete them before then. If that happens and we don’t have another over-riding legal basis for processing your personal data, we will fulfil your request at that time;
  • If you have provided a service to FPS under contract, we will retain these details and any relevant personal data indefinitely or until you ask us to delete or retract it. If that happens and we don’t have another over-riding legal basis for processing your personal data, we will fulfil your request at that time;
  • If we have your consent to hold your contact details, we will retain them until you notify us that you want to withdraw your consent;
  • For financial records and invoices, which include your personal data, these will be retained for 6 years after the end of the current tax year of processing.

By exception, documentation that includes your personal data may be retained by FPS beyond the schedule, but only for a specific purpose and only when FPS believes there is a legitimate interest or when we have a legal obligation to do so.

At the end of the retention schedule FPS will either return, destroy or delete/ anonymise your personal data and any associated emails or relevant documentation. If it is technically impractical to do so, we will put it beyond operational use.

The FPS website uses cookies (and similar technologies) in order to:

  • ensure our website runs properly;
  • give you the best possible user experience; and
  • collect website user statistics for analytical purposes with your permission.

FPS does not attempt to identify individuals who visit the website. For further details please read the separate cookie policy.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) defines the rights that you have (although these do not apply in all situations). For convenience, these rights are shown below:

  • Right to be informed as to how your personal data is being processed by FPS – this is done through this privacy statement and/or separate FPS privacy notices when appropriate;
  • Right to access your personal data held by FPS which is done by making a ‘Data Subject Access Request’ (DSAR) directly to the FPS privacy officer;
  • Right to rectification of your personal data if you believe FPS has collected it incorrectly or it needs to be updated;
  • Right to erasure of your personal data for which FPS no longer has an overriding lawful basis with which to process;
  • Right to restrict processing under certain circumstances, during which time your personal data will be out of operational use until the related matter is resolved;
  • Right to data portability in a machine-readable version of the personal data you have provided to us, but this only applies to data provided with your consent or under contract;
  • Right to object to FPS processing your personal data when it does not relate to a legal or contractual obligation; and
  • Rights related to automated decision making and profiling (however FPS does not use these techniques in its decision making).

Further details on data subjects’ rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website: https://ico.org.uk.

Raising concerns, exercising rights or making queries about the way we are processing your personal data can be done by contacting the FPS privacy officer. Please be aware that we will need to confirm your identity before proceeding with any request and it may be necessary to ask you to provide documentation to prove your identity.

IMPORTANT! ARTWORK APPROVAL INFORMATION

Please check spelling, punctuation, size, telephone numbers, dates, layout and confirm your approval via email or in writing. When only part of a page/paragraph has been changed online or printed please check the whole page concerned. No liability will be accepted for changes/errors not notified.